privacy policy

published 22 may 2018

ArtWorkStockholm Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was published on May 22, 2018.

At ArtWorkStockholm AB, we protect and respect your privacy in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016. This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use them, under which Conditions we can hand them out to others and how we protect them. The privacy policy applies to the use of our products and services and to the actions we take to fulfill our commitments in customer contracts, as well as sales and marketing. It also applies to those seeking work, internship or collaboration at ArtWorkStockholm.

Who are we?

ArtWorkStockholm AB (org. nr 556914-8827) offers design and communication services. The company is run by Maria Nestorudi, who is responsible for personal data, in the matter of personal data, send an email to [email protected]

When do we collect personal information about you?

  • When you use our website / sign up for our newsletter / Contact us via email, phone, social media or send forms from our website.
  • When we collect personal data from other legitimate sources, such as third party data collectors, our marketing partners or public sources. We only use these personal data if you have given your consent to sharing them with others.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

In the first place, we collect and use personal data to conduct direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We also collect personal information about suppliers, partners and people seeking work, internship or working in our company.

We can use your information for the following purposes - to:

  • Submit your promotional material. This communication is subscription-based and requires your consent.
  • Send information about products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Perform direct sales activities if there is legitimate and mutual interest.
  • Provide information about the content and location of webinars or events you've signed up for.
  • Answer a "Contact Me" - or other web form you have filled in on the website.
  • Following incoming requests (emails or phone calls).
  • Comply with contractual obligations in connection with, for example, order confirmation, invoices, reminders, and the like.
  • Contact you with surveys to hear your opinion about our services.
  • Process a job application.

Our legal basis for collecting personal data

Collection of personal data based on consent

Collection of personal data based on the registrant's consent will be done by means of consent form in which the registered consent is documented. The registered consent will always be documented and stored in our systems.

Collection of Personal Data Based on Contract

We use personal data to fulfill our obligations under contract and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collection of personal data based on legitimate interest

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and if they were registered, the privacy interests do not weigh heavier. In order to determine the legal basis for collecting personal data, an assessment has usually been made in which a common interest between ArtWorkStockholm and the individual has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We will always inform the registrants of their right to privacy and the purpose of collecting personal data.

What kind of personal data is collected?

We collect your name, phone number, email address, company name, registrationnumer and contact details. We can also collect feedback, comments and questions from you in communications and activities related to the service, such as meetings, phone calls, documents and e-mail. From our site, we can collect the IP address and actions taken on the site.

If you add comments to our blog on the website or in our social media, the information can be read by anyone who has access to the site and used for purposes such as neither ArtWorkStockholm nor you have control over. ArtWorkStockholm accepts no responsibility for the information you provide in our comments fields.

If you are looking for a job at ArtWorkStockholm, we collect the information you provide during the application process.

ArtWorkStockholm does not collect or process any specific categories of personal data, such as public unique identifier or sensitive personal data.

How long do we store your personal information?

We store personal information as long as we consider it necessary to meet the purpose for which the personal data were collected while taking into account our need to answer your questions or resolve any problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws , to address any legal claims / complaints and for protection purposes.

This means that we can keep your personal information for a reasonable period of time after your last contact with us. Once the personal data we have collected is no longer needed, they will be deleted safely. We can process personal data for statistical purposes, but then these data will be anonymized.

Your right to your personal data

You have the following rights to your personal information:

  • Right to request a copy of your personal information at ArtWorkStockholm.
  • Right to request that ArtWorkStockholm correct your personal information if they are incorrect or outdated.
  • Right to request that your personal data be deleted when it is no longer necessary for ArtWorkStockholm to retain them.
  • Right to revoke your consent for processing personal data at any time. For example, your consent to receive promotional material via email:
  • If you want to revoke your e-marketing consent, use the unsubscription link in the newsletter.
  • Right to request ArtWorkStockholm to provide you with your personal data and, if possible, forward them directly (in a portable format) to another personal data subject if the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • Right to request a limitation of additional data processing if there is a dispute about the accuracy or the processing of personal data.
  • The right to object to processing of personal data regarding treatment has been based on legitimate interest and / or direct marketing.

Any questions about your right to privacy should be sent to [email protected]

Use of cookies and pixels

We use cookies for collecting information when navigating on the company's website. The navigation information consists of default information from your browser, such as type of browser and language, your IP address and what actions you take on company websites, such as which webpages you show and which links you click.

This information is used to make the sites more efficient and to provide company and marketing information to the site owner and to collect information such as browser type and operating system, referral page, website navigation, ISP domain, etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies and similar techniques help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as detect and prevent security threats and abuse. Cookies themselves do not identify you personally.

What are pixel tags for tracking?

Tracking pixels, also called pixel tags or 1x1 pixels, are transparent images consisting of a single pixel, that are present (albeit virtually invisible) on a webpage or in an email.

When a user loads the webpage or opens the email, the pixel is also loaded, enabling the sender of the pixel, typically an ad server, to read and record that the webpage is loaded or the email is opened and similar user activities.

The purpose is much the same as for third party cookies: to get insight into users for targeted marketing.

Do we share your information with others?

We do not share, sell, rent or resell your information to third parties without your consent, except as described below:

Third Party Service Providers Who Work For Us:

We may forward your personal information to our distributors, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf.

Third Party Product Providers We Collaborate With:

We may forward your personal information to our distributors, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf.

Third Party Product Providers We Collaborate With:

We work closely with third party providers to offer you a range of CRM products and services (such as apps in our App Store). When you ask about or buy one or more of these products, the relevant third party provider will use your information to provide you with information and fulfill its obligations under the contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, these vendors treat your personal information as personal information assistants and we therefore recommend that you read their privacy policy and sign a data processing agreement. These third-party vendors share your information with us that we then use in accordance with this privacy policy.

If required by law:

We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if, as a company, we reasonably consider that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of our company and / or to comply with a court order or to follow the outcome of a legal or legal process process. However, we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is still protected.

Use of Subcontractors (Personal Data Counselors and Subservers)

We may use subcontractors to process personal information on our behalf. We then assume that they commit to complying with our privacy policy and applicable data protection laws by signing a personal data grant agreement.

If the subcontractor processes personal data outside the EU / EEA area, such processing must be in accordance with the EU Privacy Shield Agreement, EU standard contractual clauses for transfer of personal data to third countries or any other specified legal basis for the transfer of personal data to third country.

If a new subcontractor is hired or if a subcontractor replaces our CRM Online service, customers will be notified in accordance with our Terms of Service. A list of authorized personal information assistants is included in our data processing agreement available at the Integration Center.

Data Security

We use encryption (HTTPS/SSL) to protect data transmitted to and from our site. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, so we can’t guarantee security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ArtWorkStockholm AB reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The current version is always available on our website. Please read the privacy policy sometime sometimes to keep up to date on the content.

If we make changes that significantly change our privacy practices, we will notify you via email or through our site before the change comes into effect.

Your right to appeal to a supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been processed, you can contact [email protected]

If you are still dissatisfied, you are entitled to contact your national regulatory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at the following addresses:

  • Norway: 
Datatilsynet www.datatilsynet.no
  • Sweden:
Datainspektionen  www.datainspektionen.se
  • Denmark:
Datatilsynet www.datatilsynet.dk
  • Germany: Each individual German state has a data protection authority that is responsible for the enforcement of data protection legislation and acts as the competent authority for personal data administrators established in the state in question.
  • Netherlands:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens  autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl 

  • UK:
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org.uk 
  • Switzerland:
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) www.edoeb.admin.ch
  • Lithuania:
Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija in Lithuanian ada.lt